What Happens If the At-Fault Driver Isn’t Insured in Alaska?
[…] And, even if an uninsured or underinsured driver voluntarily gives you their information and they appear at the civil proceedings initiated against them, they may not be solvent. Winning a lawsuit means little in the way of actual monetary remedy if the defendant cannot afford to pay you damages.

Now, you can have UUMC and still bring the at-fault driver to court. If you reach a settlement or win a damages judgment against the improperly insured defendant, the maximum payout you can receive under your policy for UUMC is dictated by § 28.20.445(a). The value of this reimbursement cannot surpass “the difference between the amount of the” insured’s “damages for bodily injury and property damage and the amount paid to the” insured by the person who has been or maybe, held liable for the insured’s injuries.

Drivers Should Not Be Able to Avoid Liability by Lacking Adequate Coverage

Maneuvering through the morass of uninsured and underinsured motorist law is not something you need to take on alone.